New Life Style
[…] To those who are unaware: THE TEXAS DPS CRIMINAL RECORDS HISTORY DOES CONTAIN DEFERRED ADJUDICATION RECORDS AND YES THESE RECORDS ARE PURCHASED AND AVAILABLE TO EVERY BACKGROUND CHECK DATABASE IN THE UNITED STATES AND TO ANY INDIVIDUAL WHO WISHED TO PURCHASE THIS CRIMINAL RECORDS HISTORY DATABASE!

The Texas State statute in the Texas Criminal code clearly states deferred adjudication is NOT a conviction! The Texas State statute clearly defines this purpose. Article 42.12 CLEARLY states:

Code 42.12 Section 5(c): "...Except as provided by Section 12.42(g), Penal Code, a dismissal and discharge under this section may not be deemed a conviction for the purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law for conviction of an offense..."

and continuing.. .

Code 42.12 Section 20:

"... If the judge discharges the defendant under this section, the judge may set aside the verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw his plea, and shall dismiss the accusation, complaint, information or indictment against the defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he has been convicted or to which he has pleaded guilty..."

The law, as quoted above, very explicitly states a person who successfully completes deferred adjudication has not been convicted and is not to suffer the penalties, disqualifications, etc that a conviction would carry.